Important note: international shipments may experience significant transit time delays. Covid-19 and the resulting lockdowns in many countries have a direct impact on the transit time. In particular, destinations transported by air are subject to strong fluctuations and partial restrictions.

Privacy

DATA PROTECTION

Data protection notice

VINOVUM processes your personal data within the framework of the provisions of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the Austrian Data Protection Act only. Below, you will find information on the type, scope, and purpose of data collection and use:

Who VINOVUM is

The Data Processing Officer is Nina Tiefner. You can reach Nina Tiefner at

VINOVUM Weinhandel OG
Judengasse 5 - 7
5020 Salzburg
Austria
E-mail: nina@ninainchianti.com

Data collection and processing

VINOVUM processes such personal data which you provide to VINOVUM as a user of the website and/or as a customer, such as in the context of a query or registration or for conclusion of a contract, e.g. inventory information, contact information, content information, contract information, usage information, and meta/communication data. Data processing is performed in order to provide an online offer, to provide the content of such, and to provide customer assistance, to fulfil and execute your order, and for the purposes of marketing, advertising, and market research. As a user of the website and/or customer, VINOVUM would like to keep you up-to-date with targeted information, new products and offers on products, campaigns, and information on VINOVUM itself (“Nina in Chianti”).  

In order to fulfil the contract, the data required for delivery and the dispatch company commissioned with delivery shall be passed on. For payment processing, we only pass on such data as are necessary to the payment service provider which you selected during the order process.

The legal basis for data processing is: Consent pursuant to Art. 6(1) GDPR within the context of registering

Data storage

VINOVUM stores the following data for the purposes of simplifying the purchase process and for execution of contract: Title, name, billing or delivery address, date of birth, telephone number. The data you have previously provided is necessary for fulfilment of contract or to execute pre-contractual measures. Without these data, VINOVUM cannot conclude the agreement with you. 

Security measures

In accordance with Art.  32 GDPR, taking into account the state of the art, the costs of implementation and the nature, scope, context and purposes of processing as well as the risk of varying likelihood and severity for the rights and freedoms of natural persons, we undertake suitable technical and organisational measures in order to guarantee a level of security appropriate for the risk.

Use and forwarding of personal data

Insofar as you have provided VINOVUM with personal data as a user of the website and/or customer, VINOVUM shall use such solely for answering your queries, processing contracts, and for technical administration.

Personal data shall only be passed on or transmitted by VINOVUM to third parties if such is necessary for the purposes of executing the contract or for billing purposes, or if you have previously consented to such as a user of the website and/or customer. As a user of the website and/or customer, you have the right to withdraw consent previously granted at any time with effect for the future.

Personal data retained shall be erased if you, as a user of the website and/or customer, withdraw your consent to retention, if your data are no longer required for fulfilment of the purpose, for which retention was being performed, or if retention is or becomes impermissible for other legal reasons. Data for billing and accounting purposes shall not be affected by a demand to erase.

Access, rectification, erasure

Upon written request, VINOVUM will be happy to inform you at any time of the data retained on your person. Please send your request to Nina Tiefner, nina@ninainchianti.com, VINOVUM Weinhandel OG, Judengasse 5 - 7, 5020 Salzburg, Austria.

If your data being processed by VINOVUM are not correct, please inform VINOVUM of such. VINOVUM shall rectify the data immediately, and inform you thereof.

In the event that you no longer wish your data to be processed by VINOVUM, VINOVUM requests that you disclose such informally by sending an e-mail to nina@ninainchianti.com. VINOVUM will of course erase your data immediately, and inform you thereof. Should mandatory legal reasons contradict erasure, you will be informed of such immediately by VINOVUM.

Cookies

The VINOVUM website uses Cookies. Cookies are small text files which are sent when you visit a website, and are stored temporarily on the hard drive of the user of the website and/or the customer. If the corresponding server of the VINOVUM website is accessed once again by the user of the website and/or the customer, the browser of the website user and/or customer sends the previously received Cookie back to the server. The server can then evaluate the information received through this procedure in other ways. Cookies can be used to manage pop-up ads or to make navigation on a website easier, for example. If the user of the website and/or customer wishes to block the use of Cookies, he can do so by making local changes to his settings in the internet browser he is using on his computer, i.e. the program used for opening and displaying websites (e.g. Internet Explorer, Mozilla Firefox, Opera or Safari).

Google/Google Analytics
VINOVUM uses the web analysis service Google Analytics, a web analysis service from Google Inc. Google Analytics uses so-called “Cookies”, text files which are stored on the customer’s computer and which allow the use of the website to be analysed by Google. The information generated by the Cookie regarding use of this website (including the IP address of the customer) is sent to a Google service in the USA in anonymised form where it is stored. Google will use this information to evaluate the customer’s use of the website, to prepare reports on website activities for the website operator, and to provide other services associated with the use of the website and use of the internet.

Google will also use pass this information on to third parties as applicable where such is legally stipulated, or where these third parties process data under instruction from Google. Google will never associate the IP address of the user with other Google data. The installation of Cookies can be prohibited by adjusting settings in the browser software accordingly; however, VINOVUM makes clear that in such case it may be that not all functions of this website can be used to their full extent.

By using this website, the customer declares that he agrees to the processing of the data collected on his person by Google in the manner and for the purpose described above.

Use of Facebook, Google+, Twitter and Instagram plug-ins
VINOVUM’s website uses so-called Social Plug-ins (“plug-ins”) from the social networks Facebook and Google+, and the micro-blogging services Twitter and Instagram. These services are provided by Facebook Inc., Google Inc., Twitter Inc. and Instagram LLC (“providers”).

Facebook is operated by Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA (“Facebook”). An overview of Facebook plug-ins and their appearance can be found here: https://developers.facebook.com/docs/plugins

Google+ is operated by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA (“Google“). An overview of Facebook plug-ins and their appearance can be found here: https://developers.google.com/+/web/

Twitter is operated by Twitter Inc., 1355 Market St, Suite 900, San Francisco, CA 94103, USA (“Twitter“). An overview of the Twitter buttons and their appearance can be found here: https://twitter.com/about/resources/buttons

Instagram is operated by Instagram LLC., 1601 Willow Road, Menlo Park, CA 94025, USA (“Instagram“). An overview of the Instagram buttons and their appearance can be found here: http://blog.instagram.com/post/36222022872/introducing-instagram-badges

Pinterest (“Pin It” button)
We use the social network Pinterest from Pinterest Ing., 808 Brannan, St, San Francisco, CA 94103, USA (hereinafter “Pinterest”). When you click on the “Pin It” button, Pinterest is informed that you have accessed the corresponding page of our online presence. If you are logged in to Pinterest, Pinterest can associate the visit with your Pinterest account. The data transferred by clicking on the “Pin It” button is saved by Pinterest in the USA. If you do not agree to this, then you must log out of your Pinterest account before clicking on the “Pin It” button. 

The scope and purpose of data collection, the purpose and use of data by Pinterest, and your corresponding rights to influence a legal relationship by unilateral declaration in order to protect your private sphere can be found in Pinterest’s Data Protection Policy at https://policy.pinterest.com/de/privacy-policy. 

When you access a page of VINOVUM’s website which contains such a plug-in, your browser establishes a direct connection to the servers of Facebook, Google, Twitter, or Instagram. The content of the plug-in is transferred directly to your browser by the respective provider and is integrated into the page. By integrating the plug-in, the providers are informed that your browser has accessed the corresponding page of VINOVUM’s website, even if you do not have a profile or are not currently logged in. This information (including your IP address) is sent by your browser directly to a server of the respective provider in the USA where it is stored.

If you are logged in to one of these services, the providers can directly associate the visit to the VINOVUM website with your profile on Facebook, Google+, Twitter, or Instagram. If you interact with the plug-ins, e.g. by clicking the “Like”, “+1”, “Tweet”, or “Instagram” button, the corresponding information is also directly transmitted to a server of the providers where it is stored. The information is also published on the social network, or your Twitter or Instagram account, and displayed to your contacts. The purpose and scope of data collection, further processing and use of data by the providers, and your rights in this regard and configuration options for protecting your private sphere can be found in the Data Protection Policies of the providers.

Facebook Data Protection Policy: http://www.facebook.com/policy.php
Google Data Protection Policy: http://www.google.com/intl/de/+/policy/+1button.html
Twitter Data Protection Policy: https://twitter.com/privacy
Instagram Data Protection Policy https://help.instagram.com/155833707900388/

If you do not want Google, Facebook, Twitter, or Instagram to associate the data collected regarding the VINOVUM website to be associated directly with your profile on the respective service, you must log out of the corresponding service before visiting the VINOVUM website. You can also completely block plug-ins using add-ons for your browser, e.g. the script blocker “NoScript” (http://noscript.net/).

Viewed